Current and Upcoming Projects

  • TBD - Harmony Hill Retreat Center (Cancer Survivor Choir).
  • TBD - Northwest Chamber Choir (Seattle, WA), conductor Mark Kloepper.
  • Rune of Hospitality - To Be Announced.
  • The Voyager - Bexley High School (Columbus, OH), conductor Amy Johnston Blosser.
  • sweet Music - 2017 ACDA (American Choral Directors Association) Women’s Choirs Consortium.
  • one endlesse Day - Madison Choral Project (Madison, WI), conductor Albert Pinsonneault.
  • Psalm 91 - Asuza Pacific University Men's Chorale (Asuza, CA), conductor Harold Clousing.

2017

  • Last Lines - Iowa State University (Ames, IA), conductor Jim Rodde.
  • Death of the Ball Turret Gunner - Miami University Men's Glee Club (Oxford, OH), conductor Jeremy Jones.
  • I cannot hold thee close enough - Vassar College (Poughkeepsie, NY), conductor Christine Howlett.
  • Launching Into Space - Special consortium commission in collaboration with composer Timothy Takach.
  • the Morning of Eternity - Kamiak High School (Mulilteo, WA), conductor Nancy Jefferson.
  • Evensong - Troy University (Troy, AL), conductor Diane Orlofsky.
  • Psalm 84 - conductor Mark Stover.
  • Mitzvah - University of Northwestern (St. Paul, MN), conductor Timothy Sawyer.

2016

  • The Snow Shower - Cantus (Norway), conductor Tove Ramlo-Ystad.
  • Winter - Madison Choral Project (Madison, WI), conductor Albert Pinsonneault.
  • Monna Innominata - Bob and Becky Demaree (Platteville, WI).
  • Wellspring - Utah Chamber Artists (Salt Lake City, UT), conductor Barlow Bradford.
  • A Thousand Red Birds (choral triptych) - Choral Arts (Seattle, WA), conductor Robert Bode.
    1. Grounded
    2. In the Silence 
    3. A Thousand Red Birds
  • I Sing of the Northland - The Lake Shore Youth Choirs (Duluth, MN), conductor Bret Amundson.
  • Chartless (choral triptych) - The Choral Project (San José, CA), conductor Daniel Hughes.
    1. Chartless
    2. I Am the Wind
    3. Morning
  • Over The Ridge - Marist College (Poughkeepsie, NY), conductor Sarah Williams.

2015

  • The Universal - Cordus Mundi (Bucks County, PA), conductor Rick Rosen.
  • What is this light? - Staley High School (Kansas City, MO), conductor Tracy Ressiguie.

2014

  • Natum vidimus - Kentwood High School (Kentwood, WA), conductor Daisy Li Emans.
  • Summer's Ocean - Hebron High School (Carrollton, TX), conductor Rachel Forester.
  • The Beautiful Sing - Choral Arts Ensemble (Rochester, MN), conductor Rick Kvam.
  • Heaven Full of Stars - 2014 Advanced Women's Choir Consortium.
  • There is Sweet Music Here - EastShore Honor Choir (Bellevue, WA).
  • The Sunken City - University of Utah Chamber Choir (Salt Lake City, UT), conductor Barlow Bradford.
  • To Night - The Master Singers (Eau Claire, WI), conductor Gary Schwarthoff.
  • When All Was Young - Hood River Valley High School Chamber Choir (Hood River, OR), conductor Mark Steighner.
  • The Lie - UW Rock County Chamber Singers (Janesville, WI), conductor Bryson Mortenson.

2013

  • Heaven-Haven - Lawrence University Concert Choir (Appleton, WI), conductor Phillip Swan.
  • Everlasting Voices - Shawnee Mission East High School (Prairie Village, KS), conductor Ken Foley.
  • The Young Man's Song - 2013 Graphite Publishing Young Male Choir Consortium.
  • Chronologic - Choral Arts (Seattle, WA), conductor Robert Bode.
  • After Music- Matea Valley High School (Aurora, IL), conductors Nathan Bramstedt & Andrew Collins.
  • Moonlight Music - Winter Park High School (Winter Park, FL), conductor Matthew Swope.
  • The Bee Boy's Song - The St. John's Boys' Choir (Collegeville, MN), conductor André Haywood.
  • eikon - Colonial Church (Edina, MN), conductor Mark Stover.
  • Waiting for the Dawn - Eastern Mennonite High School (Harrisonburg, VA), conductor Jay Hartzler.
  • The Human Heart - UMKC Conservatory (Kansas City, MO), conductor Robert Bode.

2012

  • Remembered Light - Kantorei (Denver, CO), conductor Richard Larson.
  • Walk - Ames Chamber Artists (Ames, IA), conductor James Rodde.
  • Wrapped - Grand Junction High School (Grand Junction, CO), conductor Marcia Wieland.
  • Conflagration - Texas Music Educators Association (premiere ensemble: San Antonio Mastersingers, conductor John Silantien).
  • Healing Heart - Bexley High School (Columbus, OH), conductor Amy Johnston Blosser

2011

  • Corpus Christi - The Master Singers (Eau Claire, WI), conductor Gary Schwartzhoff.
  • Spark - Cantamus at Iowa State University (Ames, IA), conductor Kathleen Rodde.
  • Sing in Dark Times (choral triptych) - Choral Arts (Seattle, WA), conductor Robert Bode.
    1. The Hateful Crime
    2. Pigtail
    3. Yes
  • Waly Waly - Muskego High School (Muskego, WI), conductor Matt Wanner.
  • Take My Hand - Bellevue Christian High School (Bellevue, WA), conductor Andrew Jacobson.

2010

  • Carol of the Angels - Choral Arts (Seattle, WA), conductor Robert Bode.
  • The White Birds - Hopewell Valley Central High School (Pennington, NJ), conductor Brian Winnie.
  • Lotos - La Cañada High School (La Cañada, CA), conductor Jeff Brookey.
  • In Paradisum - Kevin Fenton (premiere ensemble: Florida State University (Tallahassee, FL), conductor Kevin Fenton).
  • Confessions - Troy University (Troy, AL), conductor Diane Orlofsky.
  • I Come Singing! - Singing Statesman at UW Eau Claire (Eau Claire, WI), conductor Gary Schwartzhoff.
  • Light Mirrors - Jeremiah and Crystal Cawley.
  • Fair Ines - Iowa City High School (Iowa City, IA), conductor Greg Grove.
  • the Garden - Hopkins High School (Hopkins, MN), conductor Phillip Brown.
  • Love is enough - Bret Amundson et al.
  • Lo, I am with you always - Tanque Verde Lutheran Church (Tucson, AZ), conductor Timothy J. Campbell.
  • Psalm 95 - First Congregational Church (Eau Claire, WI), conductor Gary Schwartzhoff.
  • Flowers for the Altar - Coro Vocal Artists (Tucson, AZ), conductor Timothy J. Campbell.
  • 4 Responsorials - University of Washington Chamber Singers (Seattle, WA), conductor Geoffrey Boers.
  • Return! - Oklahoma Jr. High All-State Mixed Choir, conductor Steven Demorest.

2009

  • look up... - Minnesota Collegiate Honor Choir Festival, conductor Craig Jessop.
  • The Stars Stand Up in the Air - Youth Choral of Central MN, conductor Garrett Lathe.
  • Music in the Night - Magnolia Chorale (Seattle, WA), conductor Jean-Marie Kent.
  • Dawn - Choral Arts (Seattle, WA), conductor Robert Bode.
  • Across the Fields - University of Washington Chamber Singers (Seattle, WA), conductor Geoffrey Boers.
  • Psalm 67 - Ascension at University Presbyterian Church (Seattle, WA), conductor Eric Barnum.

2008

  • The Sounding Sea - Iowa State University (Ames, IA), conductor Jim Rodde.
  • The Wheel that Moves the Sun and Stars - Cathedral High School (St. Cloud, MN), conductor Bret Amundson.

2007

  • The Lady in the Water - Duluth East High School (Duluth, MN), conductor Jerome Upton.
  • There Was a Time - Choral Arts Ensemble (Rochester, MN), conductor Michael Culloton.
  • Afternoon on a Hill - ACDA of MN and Minnesota MEA, conductor Craig Arnold.
  • Inferno - VocalEssence (Minneapolis, MN), conductor Maria Guinand (Philip Brunelle).

2006

  • Venus' Lament - The Young New Yorker's Chorus (New York, NY), conductor Nathan Davis.
  • The Rose of Midnight (choral cycle) - Kantorei (Denver, CO), conductor Richard Larson.
    1. Christus factus est
    2. Tenebrae factae sunt
    3. Crucifixus
    4. The Rose of Midnight
    5. Adoramus te, Christe
    6. Surrexit pastor bonus
    7. O verbum Patris
  • XXV - Kantorei (Denver, CO), conductor Richard Larson.

2005

  • Domine, quis habitabit - The Rose Ensemble (St. Paul, MN), conductor Jorden Sramek.
  • The True Knowledge: Four Mystical Poems - Magnum Chorum (Edina, MN), conductor Eric Barnum (David Dickau).
    1. the Brier
    2. the Trees and the Master
    3. the Blade of Grass
    4. The True Knowledge
  • I sing of a Maiden - Kantorei (Denver, CO), conductor Richard Larson.
  • The Valley of Silence - Kantorei (Denver, CO), conductor Richard Larson.

2004

  • Hic est Martinus - The Rose Ensemble (St. Paul, MN), conductor Jordan Sramek.
  • Sweeter Still - Marcus and Miranda Aulie, (premiere ensemble: Bemidji State Alumni Chamber Singers, conductor Eric Barnum).
  • Two Dear Hearts - Nicholas and Katie Wayne, (premiere ensemble: MNSU Chamber Singers, conductor David Dickau).